Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> phpBB remote PHP file include vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

phpBB remote PHP file include vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of admin_cash.php

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It is possible to make the remote host include php files hosted
on a third party server using the phpBB CGI suite which is installed.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to inject arbitrary code in the remote
host and gain a shell with the rights of the web server.

Solution : Upgrade phpBB to the latest version
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 11701

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.