Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> MacOS X Local Security Checks >> Mac OS X Security Update 2004-05-03


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Mac OS X Security Update 2004-05-03

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for Security Update 2004-05-03

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Security Update 2004-05-03.

This security update includes the following components :
AFP Server
CoreFoundation
IPSec

It also includes Security Update 2004-04-05, which includes :
CUPS Printing
libxml2
Mail
OpenSSL

For MacOS X 10.2.8, it also includes :

Apache 1.3
cd9660.util
Classic
CUPS Printing
Directory Services
DiskArbitration
fetchmail
fs_usage
gm4
groff
Mail
OpenSSL
Personal File Sharing
Point-to-Point Protocol
rsync
Safari
SystemConfiguration
System Initialization
zlib 'gzprintf()' function


This update contains various fixes which may permit a possible hacker to execute
arbitrary code on the remote host.

Solution :
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/securityupdate__2004-05-03_(10_3_3_Client).html
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/securityupdate_2004-05-03_(10_2_8_Client).html
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/securityupdate_2004-05-03_(10_2_8_Server).html
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/securityupdate.html

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module
$38.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP Module pictureNew Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module
$79.0
New Retail Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Module pictureTRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA)
$59.76
TRENDnet 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (TFC-1000MGA) pictureTRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX
$41.69
TRENDnet 100MB SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 2 km, TE100-MGBFX picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.