Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Backdoors >> Lion worm


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Lion worm

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the presence of Lion

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

This host seems to be infected by the lion worm, because
it has shells running on extra port and a copy of SSH
running on port 33568.

Solution : re-install this system from scratch
See also : http://www.sans.org/y2k/lion.htm
Network Security Threat Level: Critical

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

JD368B I Factory Sealed Renew HP SFP+ Expansion Module
$335.0
JD368B I Factory Sealed Renew HP SFP+ Expansion Module pictureGenuine Brocade 57-1000014-01 SFP 4gb FC LW 4km 1310nm 100-652-516 XBR-000142
$3.84
Genuine Brocade 57-1000014-01 SFP 4gb FC LW 4km 1310nm 100-652-516 XBR-000142 pictureLot of Qty 4 x Brocade 57-1000013-01 Optical SFP Transceiver GBIC 4gb SW 850nm
$6.99
Lot of Qty 4 x Brocade 57-1000013-01 Optical SFP Transceiver GBIC 4gb SW 850nm pictureHP B-Series 16GB SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver QK724A 656435-001
$65.0
HP B-Series 16GB SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver QK724A 656435-001 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.