Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Help Center Live module.php local file include flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Help Center Live module.php local file include flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks HCL local file include flaw

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by a
local file file include vulnerability.

Description :

The remote host is running Help Center Live, a help desk tool written in
PHP.

The remote version of Help Center Live fails to sanitize input to the
'file' parameter of the 'module.php' script before using it in a PHP
include_once() function. Regardless of PHP's 'register_globals'
setting, an unauthenticated attacker can exploit this issue to read
files and possibly execute arbitrary PHP code on the affected host
subject to the rights of the web server user id.

Solution :

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7.0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/I:P/A:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 15404, 19256

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

LOT OF 5 HP JD094B X130 10G SFP+ LR OOTICAL TRANSCEIVERS
$150.0
LOT OF 5 HP JD094B X130 10G SFP+ LR OOTICAL TRANSCEIVERS pictureLOT OF 80 GENUINE CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 TRANSCEIVERS P/N 10-2415-03
$399.0
LOT OF 80 GENUINE CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 TRANSCEIVERS P/N 10-2415-03 pictureLOT OF 6 CISCO GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP TRANCEIVERS - PN 10-2625-01
$60.0
LOT OF 6 CISCO GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP TRANCEIVERS - PN 10-2625-01 pictureLOT OF 16 GENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX MMF SFP TRANCEIVERS PN 10-2626-01
$125.0
LOT OF 16 GENUINE CISCO GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX MMF SFP TRANCEIVERS PN 10-2626-01 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.