Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Fedora Local Security Checks >> Fedora Core 3 2005-742: evolution


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Fedora Core 3 2005-742: evolution

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the evolution package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory FEDORA-2005-742 (evolution).

Evolution is the GNOME collection of personal information management
(PIM) tools.

Evolution includes a mailer, calendar, contact manager and
communication facility. The tools which make up Evolution will be
tightly integrated with one another and act as a seamless personal
information-management tool.

Update Information:

Fix for SITIC Vulnerability Advisory SA05-001


Solution : Get the newest Fedora Updates
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested
$230.0
Juniper EX4500-PWR1-AC-BF 740-029666 Power Supply back-to-Front PS Tested pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613
$12.99
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX SFP EX Series 740-011613 pictureJuniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color)
$350.0
Juniper PC-1XGE-DWDM-CBAND 10GE DWDM PIC (configurable optic wavelength color) pictureJuniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600
$1000.0
Juniper PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2 4-port Gigabit IQ2 Module M120/M320/T320/T640/T1600 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.