Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Finger abuses >> Cfinger's search.**@host feature


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Cfinger's search.**@host feature

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
finger .@host feature

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running 'cfingerd', a finger daemon.

There is a bug in the remote cfinger daemon which permits
anyone to get the lists of the users of this system, when
issuing the command :

finger search.**@victim


This information can in turn be used by a possible hacker to set up
a brute force login attack against this host.

Solution : use another finger daemon or disable this service in /etc/inetd.conf
Network Security Threat Level: Low / Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.