Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> AIX Local Security Checks >> AIX 5.1 : IY25437


Vulnerability Assessment Details

AIX 5.1 : IY25437

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch IY25437

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing AIX Critical Security Patch number IY25437
(SECURITY: Buffer overflow in CDE dtspcd).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://www-912.ibm.com/eserver/support/fixes/
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks 740-011783
$0.99
Juniper Networks 740-011783 pictureJuniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-48T-4G) 48-Ports External Ethernet
$99.0
Juniper Networks Juniper EX 2200 (EX2200-48T-4G) 48-Ports External Ethernet  pictureJuniper Compatible SRX-SFP-10GE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver | 10G-LRM MMF
$145.78
Juniper Compatible SRX-SFP-10GE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver | 10G-LRM MMF pictureJuniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48T 48-Port Managed L3 Switch - Tested #26242
$799.99
Juniper Networks EX Series EX4300-48T 48-Port Managed L3 Switch - Tested #26242 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.