Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> sgdynamo_path


Vulnerability Assessment Details

sgdynamo_path

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
sgdynamo.exe Path Disclosure

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The CGI 'sgdynamo.exe' can be tricked into giving the physical path to the
remote web root.

This information may be useful to a possible hacker who can use it to make better
attacks against the remote server.

Solution : None at this time
Network Security Threat Level: Low

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Scott Shebby

Cables, Connectors

100base-fx sfp multi-mode lc module, compatible with mini-gbic, supports 1310
$41.69
 100base-fx sfp multi-mode lc module, compatible with mini-gbic, supports 1310 pictureNew Surface Pro / Surface Pro 4 Screen Protector, SPARIN Tempered Glass Screen P
$16.89
New Surface Pro / Surface Pro 4 Screen Protector, SPARIN Tempered Glass Screen P pictureArista XVR00002-02 10GBASE-SRL-SFP+ Tranceiver Module
$14.99
Arista XVR00002-02 10GBASE-SRL-SFP+ Tranceiver Module pictureCisco Catalyst 3750G Series- WS-C3750G-24TS-S1U 24 x 10/100/1000 4 x Gigabit SFP
$199.0
Cisco Catalyst 3750G Series- WS-C3750G-24TS-S1U 24 x 10/100/1000 4 x Gigabit SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.