Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> rsync path sanitation vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

rsync path sanitation vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if rsync is running

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

A vulnerability has been reported in rsync, which potentially can be exploited
by malicious users to read or write arbitrary files on a vulnerable system.

rsync is a software product for keeping files synched across multiple
systems. Rsync is a network-based program and typically communicates
over TCP port 873.

There is a flaw in this version of rsync which, due to an input validation
error, would permit a remote attacker to gain access to the remote system.

A possible hacker, exploiting this flaw, would need network access to the TCP port.

Successful exploitation requires that the rsync daemon is *not* running chrooted.

*** Since rsync does not advertise its version number
*** and since there are little details about this flaw at
*** this time, this might be a false positive

Solution : Upgrade to rsync 2.6.3 or newer
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 10938

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

Brocade 5100 8G 40 Port (40 Active) Fibre Channel SAN Switch 40x 8Gbps SFP+ Rail
$1584.3
Brocade 5100 8G 40 Port (40 Active) Fibre Channel SAN Switch 40x 8Gbps SFP+ Rail picture10 x Brocade 57-1000117-01 8GB BaseSR MMF 850nm 300m SFP Transceiver
$67.95
10 x Brocade 57-1000117-01 8GB BaseSR MMF 850nm 300m SFP Transceiver picture2 x 1Gb Cisco GLC-SX-MMD (Brocade SFP 57-1000013-01) with 3m MMF cable
$15.09
2 x 1Gb Cisco GLC-SX-MMD (Brocade SFP 57-1000013-01) with 3m MMF cable pictureNEW CISCO SFP-10G-SR-S SFP 850nm 300m TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10GBASE-SR
$75.0
NEW CISCO SFP-10G-SR-S SFP 850nm 300m TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10GBASE-SR  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.