Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> WowBB view_user.php SQL Injection Flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WowBB view_user.php SQL Injection Flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for SQL injection flaw in wowBB

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by
a SQL injection flaw.

Description :

The remote host is running WowBB, a web-based forum written in PHP.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to SQL injection
attacks through the script 'view_user.php'. A malicious user can
exploit this issue to manipulate database queries, resulting in
disclosure of sensitive information, attacks against the underlying
database, and the like.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/399637

Solution:

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID: 13569

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers
$109.95
Lot of 19 Cisco TRP-03L3I1BCS 10-1283-01 SFP OC-3 SFP 1310nm GBIC Transceivers pictureHUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch
$1523.49
HUAWEI CE6810-48S4Q-EI 48 ports 10G SFP+ ethernet optical fiber switch picture HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001
$35.0
 HP 614201-001 NC552SFP Dual Port 10GB Network Adapter Card 615409-001 pictureLot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA
$19.87
Lot of (5) GLC-SX-MM CISCO 1000BASE SX SFP TRANSCEIVER LC-CONNECTOR CNUIAFJAAA picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.