Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> WowBB view_user.php SQL Injection Flaw


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WowBB view_user.php SQL Injection Flaw

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for SQL injection flaw in wowBB

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is affected by
a SQL injection flaw.

Description :

The remote host is running WowBB, a web-based forum written in PHP.

The remote version of this software is vulnerable to SQL injection
attacks through the script 'view_user.php'. A malicious user can
exploit this issue to manipulate database queries, resulting in
disclosure of sensitive information, attacks against the underlying
database, and the like.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/399637

Solution:

Unknown at this time.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 4
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID: 13569

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 David Maciejak

Cables, Connectors


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$95.00



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK picture

SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK

$99.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$9.50



Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.80



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE picture

Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE

$19.90



10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module picture

10 PCS Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 10-2625-01 1310nm SFP Transceiver Module

$85.00



Nvida Mellanox MC3208411-T 1000GBASE-T SFP-TX 100m Optical 1GbE Base-T RJ45 New picture

Nvida Mellanox MC3208411-T 1000GBASE-T SFP-TX 100m Optical 1GbE Base-T RJ45 New

$27.95



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.