Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Remote file access >> WebLogic Server DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

WebLogic Server DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
WebLogic Server DoS

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Requesting an overly long URL starting with a double dot
can crash certain version of WebLogic servers.

Network Security Threat Level: High
Solution : upgrade to at least WebLogic 5.1 with Service Pack 7

Networks Security ID: 2138

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 StrongHoldNet

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$120.62
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate
$241.65
Cisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate pictureGenuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice
$201.71
Genuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice
$48.01
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.