Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows : User management >> Users in the 'System Operator' group


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Users in the 'System Operator' group

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Lists the users that are in special groups

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

It is possible to retrieve Users in the 'Server Operators' group using
the supplied credentials.

Description :

Using the supplied credentials it was possible to extract the member
list of group 'Server Operators'.
Members of this group can perform most common administrative tasks.

You should make sure that only the proper users are member of this
group.

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:L/AC:H/Au:R/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M
$230.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-2001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 20M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M
$220.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-1001 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 10M pictureBrocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M
$200.0
Brocade Compatible 40G-QSFP-4SFP-AOC-0101 40G QSFP+to4x10G SFP+ Breakout AOC 1M pictureIntellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km
$40.5
Intellinet Gigabit SFP Single-Mode Mini-GBIC Transceiver, 20km picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.