Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN234-1 : cpio vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN234-1 : cpio vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
cpio vulnerability

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote package "cpio" is missing a security patch.

Description :

Richard Harms discovered that cpio did not sufficiently validate file
properties when creating archives. Files with e. g. a very large size
caused a buffer overflow. By tricking a user or an automatic backup
system into putting a specially crafted file into a cpio archive, a
local attacker could probably exploit this to execute arbitrary code
with the rights of the target user (which is likely root in an
automatic backup system).

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- cpio-2.5-1.2ubuntu1.1 (Ubuntu 5.10)



Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.