Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Ubuntu Local Security Checks >> USN137-1 : linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities


Vulnerability Assessment Details

USN137-1 : linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
linux-source-2.6.10, linux-source-2.6.8.1 vulnerabilities

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

These remote packages are missing security patches :
- linux-doc-2.6.10
- linux-doc-2.6.8.1
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-generic
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-xeon
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-k7
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-k7-smp
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-power3
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-power3-smp
- linux-header
[...]

Description :

Alexander Nyberg discovered that ptrace() insufficiently validated
addresses on the amd64 platform so that it was possible to set an
invalid segment base. A local attacker could exploit this to crash the
kernel. This does not affect the i386 and powerpc platforms in any
way. (CVE-2005-0756)

Chris Wright discovered that the mmap() function could create illegal
memory maps (using the "mmap" function) with the start address
pointing beyond the end address. A local user could exploit this to
crash the kernel or possibly even execute arbitrary code with kernel
rights. (CVE-2005-1265)

Solution :

Upgrade to :
- linux-doc-2.6.10-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-doc-2.6.8.1-2.6.8.1-16.19 (Ubuntu 4.10)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-386-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-686-smp-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-generic-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5.04)
- linux-headers-2.6.10-5-amd64-k8-smp-2.6.10-34.2 (Ubuntu 5
[...]


Network Security Threat Level: High


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: Ubuntu Security Notice (C) 2005 Canonical, Inc. / NASL script (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+
$22.0
*NEW* Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Multimode Datacom SFP+ pictureX8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port
$139.99
X8 Ethernet Network Adapter Sfp+ Pcie Bcm57810s Dell Broadcom 10Gb Dual Port picture19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW
$20.0
19K1271 IBM - SHORT WAVE SFP FIBRE CHANNEL GBIC NETWORK MODULE NEW pictureGenuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20
$44.87
Genuine Cisco FC2 DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW Long Wave SFP 10-1755-01 Lot of 20 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.