Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> The remote host is infected by msblast.exe


Vulnerability Assessment Details

The remote host is infected by msblast.exe

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of msblast.exe

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote host is infected by a virus.

Description :

The remote host seems to be infected by the MS Blaster worm,
or the Nachi worm, and may make this host attack random hosts on the internet.

Solution :

- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.worm.html
- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.b.worm.html
- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.c.worm.html
- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.d.worm.html
- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.e.worm.html
- http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.blaster.f.worm.html
- http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.welchia.worm.html
- http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms03-039.mspx

Network Security Threat Level:

Critical / CVSS Base Score : 10
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Original for Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-5M,5-Meter SFP+Twinax Copper,10G SFP to SFP DAC
$20.99
Original for Juniper QFX-SFP-DAC-5M,5-Meter SFP+Twinax Copper,10G SFP to SFP DAC pictureAxiom EXXFP10GESR-AX XFP Module for Juniper
$410.99
Axiom EXXFP10GESR-AX XFP Module for Juniper pictureJuniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module
$39.99
Juniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module  pictureJuniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver
$18.49
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.