Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SuSE-SA:2003:046: sane


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SuSE-SA:2003:046: sane

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the sane package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SuSE-SA:2003:046 (sane).


The sane (Scanner Access Now Easy) package provides access to scanners
either locally or remotely over the network.

Several bugs in sane were fixed to avoid remote denial-of-service
attacks. These attacks can even be executed if the remote attacker
is not permited to access the sane server by not listing the attackers
IP in the file sane.conf.
Per default saned only accepts local requests.

As a temporary workaround saned can be started via xinetd or inetd in
conjunction with tcpwrapper to restrict remote access.

Please download the update package for your distribution and verify its
integrity by the methods listed in section 3) of this announcement.
Then, install the package using the command 'rpm -Fhv file.rpm' to apply
the update.

Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/2003_046_sane.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Small Business SGE2010P 48-Ports Managed Switch Stackable
$259.99
Cisco Small Business SGE2010P 48-Ports Managed Switch Stackable pictureCisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+
$790.0
Cisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+ pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode
$25.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode picturecisco stuff plus
$500.0
cisco stuff plus picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.