Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 9 (i386) : 113986-24


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 9 (i386) : 113986-24

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 113986-24

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 113986-24
(SunOS 5.9_x86: linker Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-113986-24-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 8305

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

CISCO SYSTEMS ~ LINKSYS WRT54GS V.7 ~ WIRELESS G BROADBAND ROUTER ~ 4-PORT
$7.5
CISCO SYSTEMS ~ LINKSYS WRT54GS V.7 ~ WIRELESS G BROADBAND ROUTER ~ 4-PORT pictureNew Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm GLC-SX-MMD-RF Reman
$15.99
New Cisco 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module 850nm GLC-SX-MMD-RF Reman pictureCisco AS54XM-AC-RPS AS5400XM Gateway Router
$750.0
Cisco AS54XM-AC-RPS AS5400XM Gateway Router pictureNEW - Cisco ASA5525-FPWR-K9 X-Series Security Appliance w/ All Components
$2500.0
NEW - Cisco ASA5525-FPWR-K9 X-Series Security Appliance w/ All Components picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.