Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 8 (sparc) : 116298-21


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 8 (sparc) : 116298-21

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 116298-21

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 116298-21
(Sun One Application Server 7.0: Java API for XML Parsing 1.2 Patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-116298-21-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

IBM 45W4428 JUNIPER EX4200-48T 10/100/1000 48PORT 8x PoE GIGABIT SWITCH 4273-E48
$794.57
IBM 45W4428 JUNIPER EX4200-48T 10/100/1000 48PORT 8x PoE GIGABIT SWITCH 4273-E48 pictureJuniper EX-XFP-10GE-SR Optical Transceiver 850nm MMF
$100.0
Juniper EX-XFP-10GE-SR Optical Transceiver 850nm MMF pictureLot 3 Juniper Trapeze MP-522 Dual Mode N Access Points AP - Ships Today
$54.99
Lot 3 Juniper Trapeze MP-522 Dual Mode N Access Points AP - Ships Today pictureNEW Juniper EX4500-UM-4XSFP 4-Port 10G SFP Uplink Module
$219.99
NEW Juniper EX4500-UM-4XSFP 4-Port 10G SFP Uplink Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.