Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 8 (i386) : 109737-13


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 8 (i386) : 109737-13

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 109737-13

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 109737-13
(SunScreen 3.1 LITE (Intel) miscellaneous fixes Solaris_x86).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-109737-13-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

EX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver
$500.0
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver pictureSRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$31.0
SRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver pictureSFPP-10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver
$14.0
SFPP-10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver pictureQFX-SFP-10GE-ZR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km Transceiver
$300.0
QFX-SFP-10GE-ZR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.