Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 104795-02


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 2.5.1 (sparc) : 104795-02

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 104795-02

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 104795-02
(SunOS 5.5.1: eeprom patch).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-104795-02-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

9 ports Gigabit Ethernet Optical Fiber Switch with 8 SFP With GLC-SX-MM
$99.0
9 ports Gigabit Ethernet Optical Fiber Switch with 8 SFP With GLC-SX-MM pictureLOT OF 4 Genuine HP ProCurve 1000Base-SX 850nm 550m MMF SFP Transceiver J4858C
$59.99
LOT OF 4 Genuine HP ProCurve 1000Base-SX 850nm 550m MMF SFP Transceiver J4858C picture Juniper Networks EX2200-24P-4G 750-026464 24-Port Gigabit POE Switch 4 SFP
$99.0
 Juniper Networks EX2200-24P-4G 750-026464 24-Port Gigabit POE Switch 4 SFP pictureDell Broadcom 0KJYD8 10GbE NIC Dual Port SFP+ 5711 PCle Ethernet Adapter Card
$55.32
Dell Broadcom 0KJYD8 10GbE NIC Dual Port SFP+ 5711 PCle Ethernet Adapter Card picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.