Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Solaris Local Security Checks >> Solaris 10 (i386) : 116833-04


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Solaris 10 (i386) : 116833-04

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for patch 116833-04

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing Sun Security Patch number 116833-04
(Sun StorEdge EBS 7.2_x86 Product Patch SU3).

You should install this patch for your system to be up-to-date.

Solution : http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-116833-04-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco C3KX-PWR-715WAC | AC Power Supply | for 3560-X & 3750-X Series Switches
$49.0
Cisco C3KX-PWR-715WAC | AC Power Supply | for 3560-X & 3750-X Series Switches pictureFiberHal for Cisco 1.25G SFP 850nm 550M DDM Transceiver - 12 PACK (BRAND NEW)
$80.0
FiberHal for Cisco 1.25G SFP 850nm 550M DDM Transceiver - 12 PACK (BRAND NEW) picture****Lot of 5**** Cisco air-lap1131ag-a-k9
$41.99
****Lot of 5**** Cisco air-lap1131ag-a-k9  pictureCisco 7942G IP Phone W/ Stand Lot Of 9 Removed From Working System
$125.0
Cisco 7942G IP Phone W/ Stand Lot Of 9 Removed From Working System  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.