Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2005:070: ipsec-tools,freeswan,openswan


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2005:070: ipsec-tools,freeswan,openswan

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ipsec-tools,freeswan,openswan package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2005:070 (ipsec-tools,freeswan,openswan).


Openswan, Freeswan and raccoon (ipsec-tools) have been updated to fix
crashes in aggressive mode. A possible hacker might send specially crafted
packets that can crash racoon or Pluto.

The ipsec-tools / racoon crashes are tracked by the Mitre CVE ID
CVE-2005-3732.

The openswan / freeswan crashes are tracked by the Mitre CVE ID
CVE-2005-3671.

SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 8 and SUSE Linux 9.0 contain freeswan
1.x and seem no to be affected by this problem.


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/advisories/2005_70_ipsec.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP
$375.0
Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP pictureJuniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320
$19.95
Juniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320 pictureJuniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office 
$150.0
Juniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office  pictureJuniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000
$3500.0
Juniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.