Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-045-04 kdegraphics


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-045-04 kdegraphics

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-045-04 kdegraphics

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New kdegraphics packages are available for Slackware 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and -current to fix security issues with kpdf.

More details about these issues may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3191
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3192
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3193
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3624
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3625
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3626
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3627
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3628
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0301

Additional information is also available from the KDE website:

http://www.kde.org/info/security/advisory-20051207-2.txt
http://www.kde.org/info/security/advisory-20060202-1.txt




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Emulex / AVAGO 10G AFBR-709SMZ-ELX 10GB SFP+ SR Multimode Optic Tranceiver 10GE
$12.59
Emulex / AVAGO 10G AFBR-709SMZ-ELX 10GB SFP+ SR Multimode Optic Tranceiver 10GE pictureGenuine DELL 0X3366 1GE 850nm SFP 1000Base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL Transceiver X3366
$6.99
Genuine DELL 0X3366 1GE 850nm SFP 1000Base-SX FTLF8519P2BNL Transceiver X3366 pictureHP NC550SFP 2Port 10GBE HBA Server Adapter SFP+ 581199-001 586444-001 OCM10102
$39.99
HP NC550SFP 2Port 10GBE HBA Server Adapter SFP+ 581199-001 586444-001 OCM10102 pictureNEW HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570nm 80KM 1.25G Optical Transceiver JD110A
$90.99
NEW HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570nm 80KM 1.25G Optical Transceiver JD110A picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.