Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2005-310-02 KOffice/KWord


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2005-310-02 KOffice/KWord

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2005-310-02 KOffice/KWord

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New KOffice packages are available for Slackware 9.1, 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and -current to fix a security issue with KWord. A buffer overflow in
the RTF import functionality could result in the execution of arbitrary
code.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-2971




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01
$80.0
Genuine Cisco CAB-SFP-50CM SFP Interconnect Patch Cable 72-4254-01 pictureUbiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W Gigabit 48 Ports POE+ SFP+ Switch 24/48V 500W
$735.95
Ubiquiti UniFi Switch US-48-500W Gigabit 48 Ports POE+ SFP+ Switch 24/48V 500W pictureDell J3PC9 Dual Port 10Gb SFP Expansion Mod for Powerconnect 70XX Switches
$199.0
Dell J3PC9 Dual Port 10Gb SFP Expansion Mod for Powerconnect 70XX Switches picture20 Pcs New Fiberxon FTM-3101C-SL15IG-E 1310nm 155M SFP GBICs
$49.0
20 Pcs New Fiberxon FTM-3101C-SL15IG-E 1310nm 155M SFP GBICs picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.