Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2004-305-01 apache+mod_ssl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2004-305-01 apache+mod_ssl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2004-305-01 apache+mod_ssl

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New apache packages are available for Slackware 8.1, 9.0, 9.1, 10.0,
and -current to fix a security issue. Apache has been upgraded to
version 1.3.33 which fixes a buffer overflow which may permit local
users to execute arbitrary code as the apache user.

The mod_ssl package has also been upgraded to version 2.8.22_1.3.33.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0940




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller
$649.95
A10 AX 2500 8-Port & 4-Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Application Delivery Controller pictureLot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 8GB SFP 850nm Fibre Channel Transceiver 10-2418-01 pictureLot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01
$9.99
Lot of 5 Cisco 8GB SFP+ 850nm Transceiver DS-SFP-FC8G-SW 10-2418-01 pictureGENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111
$79.99
GENUINE JUNIPER QFX-SFP-1GE-T 1GB Copper 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver 740-013111 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.