Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2004-278-01 getmail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2004-278-01 getmail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2004-278-01 getmail

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New getmail packages are available for Slackware 9.1, 10.0 and -current to
fix a security issue. If getmail is used as root to deliver to user owned
files or directories, it can be made to overwrite system files.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CAN-2004-880
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CAN-2004-881



Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
$42.85
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range
$595.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range picture73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested
$56.57
73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested pictureTRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM
$39.6
TRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC  SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.