Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Peer-To-Peer File Sharing >> SMB share hosting office files


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SMB share hosting office files

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Lists .doc, .ppt, .xls and other office related files

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote share contains Office-related files

Description :

This test connects to the remotely accessible SMB shares
and attempts to find office related files (such as .doc, .ppt,
.xls, .pdf etc).

Solution :

Make sure that the files containing confidential information have
proper access controls set on them.

Network Security Threat Level:

None


Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC
$300.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM2 IQ PIC  pictureGenuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module
$20.0
Genuine Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX 1000Base-SX 850nm SFP Transceiver Module pictureJuniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP 4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4
$500.0
Juniper PE-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP  4 Port OC3/STM1 1-Port OC12/STM4 pictureJUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC
$150.0
JUNIPER PE TUNNEL SERVICES MODULE PIC picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.