Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> SMB Registry : permissions of the Microsoft Transaction Server key


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SMB Registry : permissions of the Microsoft Transaction Server key

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the access rights of a remote key

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A local user can gain additional rights.

Description :

The registry key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Transaction Server\Packages
can be modified by users not in the admin group.

Write access to this key permits an unprivileged user to gain additional
rights.

See also :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms00-095.mspx

Solution :

Use regedt32 and set the permissions of this key to :

- admin group : Full Control
- system : Full Control
- everyone : Read

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 5
(AV:L/AC:L/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 2065

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 10 Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm LC Transceiver
$31.0
Lot of 10 Cisco Genuine GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm LC Transceiver pictureCisco Catalyst WS-C3750-48PS-S 48-Port PoE 3750 Ethernet Switch Updated IOS
$9.99
Cisco Catalyst WS-C3750-48PS-S 48-Port PoE 3750 Ethernet Switch Updated IOS pictureCisco Catalyst Express 520 Series 8-Port Wired Switch WS-CE520-8PC-K9
$64.99
Cisco Catalyst Express 520 Series 8-Port Wired Switch WS-CE520-8PC-K9 pictureCisco 7900 Series CP-7960G LCD IP VoIP Business Office Phones Lot of 9
$14.99
Cisco 7900 Series CP-7960G LCD IP VoIP Business Office Phones Lot of 9  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.