Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> SMB Registry : permissions of WinVNC's key


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SMB Registry : permissions of WinVNC's key

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the access rights of a remote key

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

Local users can connect to the system remotely.

Description :

The registry key HKLM\Software\ORL\WinVNC3
is writeable and/or readable by users who are not in the admin group.

This key contains the VNC password of this host, as well as other
configuration setup.

As this program permits remote access to this computer with the rights
of the currently logged on users, you should fix this problem.

Solution :

Use regedt32 and set the permissions of this key to :

- admin group : Full Control
- system : Full Control
- everyone : No access

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:L/AC:H/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 1961

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C picture

New Precision DWDM SFP+ 10G 80km Tunable Transceiver 50GHz C-Temp DWDM-SFP10G-C

$90.00



LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module picture

LOT OF 20 Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

$95.00



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$12.99



Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW picture

Lot (10) Dell 0N8TDR 850nm SFP-10G-SR-85C 10Gbs sfp+ FTLX8574D3BNL-FC N8TDR NEW

$68.00



Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module picture

Original CISCO SFP-10G-SR V03 10-2415-03 850nm 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi mode Module

$6.80



CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC  10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty picture

CISCO SFP-10G-LR SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE GBIC 10G 10GB SFP - 1 Year Warranty

$39.99



Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE picture

Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10-2457-02 V02 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRASNCEIVER COMPATIBLE

$19.90



Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$27.99



SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK picture

SFP-10G-SR CISCO 10G SR SFP+ C-CLASS TRANSCEIVER 10 PACK

$99.00



Nvida Mellanox MC3208411-T 1000GBASE-T SFP-TX 100m Optical 1GbE Base-T RJ45 New picture

Nvida Mellanox MC3208411-T 1000GBASE-T SFP-TX 100m Optical 1GbE Base-T RJ45 New

$27.95



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.