Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Useless services >> Rlogin Server Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Rlogin Server Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Searches for the existence of rlogin

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The rlogin service is listening on the remote port.

Description :

The remote host is running the 'rlogin' service. This service is dangerous in
the sense that it is not ciphered - that is, everyone can sniff the data that
passes between the rlogin client and the rloginserver. This includes logins
and passwords.

Also, it may permit poorly authenticated logins without passwords. If the
host is vulnerable to TCP sequence number guessing (from any network)
or IP spoofing (including ARP hijacking on a local network) then it may
be possible to bypass authentication.

Finally, rlogin is an easy way to turn file-write access into full logins
through the .rhosts or rhosts.equiv files.

You should disable this service and use ssh instead.

Solution :

Comment out the 'login' line in /etc/inetd.conf

Network Security Threat Level:

Low / CVSS Base Score : 2
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:R/C:P/A:N/I:N/B:C)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 - 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors


ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW picture

ProLabs 10GBase-TX SFP+ RJ-45 Copper Transceiver Module P/N: SFP-10GBASE-T-C NEW

$34.99



NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping* picture

NEW Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km *US Shipping*

$18.00



Cisco Nexus 96-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-93128TX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP picture

Cisco Nexus 96-Port 10G SFP+ Switch N9K-93128TX w/ 9K-M12PQ 12-Port 40G QSFP

$149.99



New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in GBIC Transceiver module A picture

New Sealed Cisco SFP-10G-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP Plug-in GBIC Transceiver module A

$15.80



Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03  picture

Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR V03 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 10-2415-03

$8.00



Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm picture

Lot of 10 - HP 10Gb SR SFP+ Transceiver 455883-B21 455885-001 456096-001 850nm

$25.99



Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC picture

Brand New Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Module 1310nm 10km SMF LC

$10.99



FS SFP-10G-T, 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ-45 30m Transceiver Module (For Cisco) picture

FS SFP-10G-T, 10GBASE-T SFP+ Copper RJ-45 30m Transceiver Module (For Cisco)

$50.00



New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping* picture

New Sealed Cisco GLC-TE 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver module *US Shipping*

$20.00



LOT OF 50 Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Module Transceivers picture

LOT OF 50 Genuine Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP Module Transceivers

$140.00



Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.