Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2004-035: gmc


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2004-035: gmc

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the gmc packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated mc packages that resolve a buffer overflow vulnerability are now
available.

Midnight Commander is a visual shell much like a file manager.

A buffer overflow has been found in Midnight Commander's virtual filesystem
code. Specifically, a stack-based buffer overflow in vfs_s_resolve_symlink
of vfs/direntry.c permits remote attackers to execute arbitrary code during
symlink conversion.

Users of Midnight Commander should install these updated packages, which
resolve this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-035.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP
$139.99
Dell Emulex OneConnectOCE14102-UX-D Converged Network Adapter - YGW92 - NO SFP pictureLot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE
$169.99
Lot (4) Nortel Networks NTTP03CF OC-48/IR-1 SFP Transceiver GENUINE pictureCisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20)
$79.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX Multimode SFP 850nm Transceiver (Lot of 20) pictureHp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty
$280.0
Hp ProCurve J9779A 2530-24-PoE+ 24 port PoE+ / 2xGbE 2xGbE SFP Switch ReNew Wty picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.