Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> PXE server overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

PXE server overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
buffer overflow in pxe daemon

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running PXE (Preboot eXecution Environment),
a daemon which can be used to boot diskless clients which
have an intel network card.

There is a flaw in the remote PXE which may permit a possible hacker
to gain a root shell on this host.

*** Nessus disabled this service to perform this security check

Solution : Disable this service
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 7129

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC
$1305.0
Juniper NetScreen 5200 NS-5200 5000-M2 5000-2XGE 2x 10Gbps XFP 2x DC pictureJuniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED
$54.0
Juniper PIC Module PE-4OC3-SON-SMIR STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR 4X2SC USED pictureJuniper PE-2OC3-ATM-SMIR 2 PORT ATM OC3/STM - FULLY TESTED
$175.0
Juniper PE-2OC3-ATM-SMIR 2 PORT ATM OC3/STM - FULLY TESTED pictureJuniper Networks SSG-5-SB Netscreen Firewall VPN Appliance^#
$15.11
Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Netscreen Firewall VPN Appliance^# picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.