Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Databases >> Oracle tnslsnr security


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Oracle tnslsnr security

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains if the Oracle tnslsnr has been assigned a password.

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment
The remote Oracle tnslsnr has no password assigned.
A possible hacker may use this fact to shut it down arbitrarily,
thus preventing legitimate users from using it properly.

Solution: use the lsnrctrl CHANGE_PASSWORD command to assign a password to, the tnslsnr.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: James W. Abendschan (GPL)

Cables, Connectors

Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper
$50.0
Gigamon SFP-501 SFP-T RJ45 SFP copper  pictureJH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch
$3350.0
JH325A I New Factory Sealed HPE 5130 24G PoE+ 4SFP+ 1-Slot HI Switch pictureGigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack
$100.0
Gigamon SFP-532 FTLX8571D3BCL-GM 10G 850nm, MM, SR 5-pack pictureCisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco)
$139.99
Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G V03 TenGig Converter Module (We buy and sell Cisco) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.