Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Nucleus CMS DIR_LIBS Parameter Remote File Include Vulnerability


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Nucleus CMS DIR_LIBS Parameter Remote File Include Vulnerability

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Tries to read a local file using Nucleus CMS

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

The remote web server contains a PHP script that is prone to remote
file inclusion attacks.

Description :

The remote host is running Nucleus CMS, an open-source content
management system.

The version of Nucleus CMS installed on the remote host fails to
sanitize input to the 'DIR_LIBS' parameter before using it in a PHP
include() function in the 'nucleus/libs/PLUGINADMIN.php' script.
Provided PHP's 'register_globals' setting is enabled, an
unauthenticated attacker may be able to exploit this flaw to view
arbitrary files on the remote host or to execute arbitrary PHP code,
possibly taken from third-party hosts.

See also :

http://www.securityfocus.com/archive/1/434837/30/0/threaded
http://www.nucleuscms.org/item/3038

Solution :

Upgrade to Nucleus version 3.23 or later.

Network Security Threat Level:

Medium / CVSS Base Score : 6
(AV:R/AC:H/Au:NR/C:P/A:P/I:P/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 18097

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X x ER-X-SFP-US Advanced Gigabit 6-port Router with ... NEW
$88.21
Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X x ER-X-SFP-US Advanced Gigabit  6-port Router with ... NEW pictureCisco SFP transceiver module GLC-T= (30-1410-04) Genuine
$36.95
Cisco SFP transceiver module GLC-T= (30-1410-04) Genuine pictureADDON MGBSX1-AO 1000BSX SFP MMF F/CISCO #0821455017395 ped
$48.76
ADDON MGBSX1-AO 1000BSX SFP MMF F/CISCO #0821455017395 ped pictureADDON 331-5308-AO 1000BASE-SX SFP MMF F/DELL #0821455083611 ped
$55.51
ADDON 331-5308-AO 1000BASE-SX SFP MMF F/DELL #0821455083611 ped picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.