Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2007:043: clamav


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2007:043: clamav

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the clamav package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2007:043 (clamav).

Clam AntiVirus ClamAV before 0.90 does not close open file descriptors
under certain conditions, which permits remote attackers to cause a
denial of service (file descriptor consumption and failed scans) via
CAB archives with a cabinet header record length of zero, which causes
a function to return without closing a file descriptor. (CVE-2007-0897)
Directory traversal vulnerability in clamd in Clam AntiVirus ClamAV
before 0.90 permits remote attackers to overwrite arbitrary files via a
.. (dot dot) in the id MIME header parameter in a multi-part message.
(CVE-2007-0898)
The update to 0.90 addresses these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2007:043
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Proline Arista AR-FP-10G-LR-CDW 10gig 1310nm 10km LC SFP+
$45.0
Proline Arista AR-FP-10G-LR-CDW 10gig 1310nm 10km LC SFP+ pictureBrocade Original 32G FC SWL SFP+, 57-1000333-01 , XBR-000212
$899.0
Brocade Original 32G FC SWL SFP+, 57-1000333-01 , XBR-000212 pictureCisco 7206VXR 6 Slot ExpansionBase + NPE-G1 3xGigabit/SFP & Enhanced ATM Module
$209.99
Cisco 7206VXR 6 Slot ExpansionBase + NPE-G1 3xGigabit/SFP & Enhanced ATM Module picture*** BRAND NEW GENUINE CISCO ONS-SI-155-I1 TRANCEIVER MODULE ***
$59.99
*** BRAND NEW GENUINE CISCO ONS-SI-155-I1  TRANCEIVER MODULE *** picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.