Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2007:017: wget


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2007:017: wget

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the wget package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2007:017 (wget).

The ftp_syst function in ftp-basic.c in Free Software Foundation (FSF)
GNU wget 1.10.2 permits remote attackers to cause a denial of service
(application crash) via a malicious FTP server with a large number of
blank 220 responses to the SYST command.
The updated packages have been patched to correct this problem.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2007:017
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD368B I Factory Sealed Renew HP SFP+ Expansion Module
$335.0
JD368B I Factory Sealed Renew HP SFP+ Expansion Module pictureGenuine Brocade 57-1000014-01 SFP 4gb FC LW 4km 1310nm 100-652-516 XBR-000142
$3.84
Genuine Brocade 57-1000014-01 SFP 4gb FC LW 4km 1310nm 100-652-516 XBR-000142 pictureLot of Qty 4 x Brocade 57-1000013-01 Optical SFP Transceiver GBIC 4gb SW 850nm
$6.99
Lot of Qty 4 x Brocade 57-1000013-01 Optical SFP Transceiver GBIC 4gb SW 850nm pictureHP B-Series 16GB SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver QK724A 656435-001
$65.0
HP B-Series 16GB SFP+ Short Wave Transceiver QK724A 656435-001 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.