Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2007:010: mozilla-firefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2007:010: mozilla-firefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mozilla-firefox package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2007:010 (mozilla-firefox).

A number of security vulnerabilities have been discovered and corrected
in the latest Mozilla Firefox program, version 1.5.0.9.
This update provides the latest Firefox to correct these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2007:010
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Champion One SFP Single Fiber Module 1490nm 20km
$16.0
Champion One SFP Single Fiber Module 1490nm 20km pictureA+ New J4858C HP Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver module
$4.99
A+ New J4858C HP Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver module  pictureA+ New GLC-SX-MM Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX 550M SFP Transceiver module
$4.99
A+ New GLC-SX-MM Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX 550M SFP Transceiver module  pictureCisco WS-C4948E-E Catalyst 4948E 48-Gigabit Ports & 4-SFP+ 1/10GbE ES 2xPS 300W
$1478.0
Cisco WS-C4948E-E Catalyst 4948E 48-Gigabit Ports & 4-SFP+ 1/10GbE ES 2xPS 300W picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.