Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:220: libgsf


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:220: libgsf

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the libgsf package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:220 (libgsf).

'infamous41md' discovered a heap buffer overflow vulnerability in
libgsf, a GNOME library for reading and writing structured file
formats, which could lead to the execution of arbitrary code.
The updated packages have been patched to correct this problem.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:220
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Headset 532 (Wired Dual with USB Headset Adapter) - Stereo - USB - Wired -
$124.99
Cisco Headset 532 (Wired Dual with USB Headset Adapter) - Stereo - USB - Wired - pictureCisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L 24-Ports-Ports Managed Switch^
$0.74
Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960G-24TC-L 24-Ports-Ports Managed Switch^ pictureCisco Catalyst 2960 Series 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch WS-C2960-48TT-L^
$0.74
Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series 24-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch WS-C2960-48TT-L^ picture*New Sealed* Genuine Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE-LR4 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$749.0
*New Sealed* Genuine Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S 100GBASE-LR4 1310nm 10km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.