Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:214-1: gv


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:214-1: gv

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the gv package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:214-1 (gv).

Stack-based buffer overflow in the ps_gettext function in ps.c for GNU
gv 3.6.2, and possibly earlier versions, permits user-assisted attackers
to execute arbitrary code via a PostScript (PS) file with certain
headers that contain long comments, as demonstrated using the
DocumentMedia header.
Packages have been patched to correct this issue.
Update:
The patch used in the previous update still left the possibility of
causing X to consume unusual amounts of memory if gv is used to view a
carefully crafted image designed to exploit CVE-2006-5864. This update
uses an improved patch to address this issue.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:214-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.