Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:162: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:162: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:162 (php).

The (1) file_exists and (2) imap_reopen functions in PHP before 5.1.5
do not check for the safe_mode and open_basedir settings, which permits
local users to bypass the settings (CVE-2006-4481).
Buffer overflow in the LWZReadByte function in ext/gd/libgd/gd_gif_in.c
in the GD extension in PHP before 5.1.5 permits remote attackers to have
an unknown impact via a GIF file with input_code_size greater than
MAX_LWZ_BITS, which triggers an overflow when initializing the table
array (CVE-2006-4484).
The stripos function in PHP before 5.1.5 has unknown impact and attack
vectors related to an out-of-bounds read (CVE-2006-4485).
CVE-2006-4485 does not affect the Corporate3 or MNF2 versions of PHP.
Updated packages have been patched to correct these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:162
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP Mini GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2626-01 NEW w/ WARRANTY
$42.99
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP Mini GBIC Transceiver Module 10-2626-01 NEW w/ WARRANTY pictureLot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L Switch 48 10/100 2 Gigabit SFP V02 V03
$65.0
Lot of 2 Cisco Catalyst WS-C2960-48TC-L Switch 48 10/100 2 Gigabit SFP V02 V03 pictureSFP+ Connector Vitex cable 1.5m, 4pcs
$50.0
SFP+ Connector Vitex cable 1.5m,  4pcs pictureFTLX8572D3BCL-G1 850nm 300M 10.3Gb SFP Transceiver Module
$17.8
FTLX8572D3BCL-G1 850nm 300M 10.3Gb SFP Transceiver Module picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.