Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:162: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:162: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:162 (php).

The (1) file_exists and (2) imap_reopen functions in PHP before 5.1.5
do not check for the safe_mode and open_basedir settings, which permits
local users to bypass the settings (CVE-2006-4481).
Buffer overflow in the LWZReadByte function in ext/gd/libgd/gd_gif_in.c
in the GD extension in PHP before 5.1.5 permits remote attackers to have
an unknown impact via a GIF file with input_code_size greater than
MAX_LWZ_BITS, which triggers an overflow when initializing the table
array (CVE-2006-4484).
The stripos function in PHP before 5.1.5 has unknown impact and attack
vectors related to an out-of-bounds read (CVE-2006-4485).
CVE-2006-4485 does not affect the Corporate3 or MNF2 versions of PHP.
Updated packages have been patched to correct these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:162
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.