Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:144: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:144: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:144 (php).

A vulnerability was discovered in the sscanf function that could permit
attackers in certain circumstances to execute arbitrary code via
argument swapping which incremented an index past the end of an array
and triggered a buffer over-read.
Updated packages have been patched to correct these issues.

Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:144
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X
$349.99
Cisco WS-C2960X-24TS-L 24 Port Gigabit Switch Grade A Tested 2960X pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS
$1300.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C3750X-48PF-L 48 Port Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Stack Switch HSS pictureLegrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver
$242.48
Legrand Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000Base-LX SMF SFP mini-GBIC Transceiver pictureCPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)
$250.0
CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module. 100m OM3 MMF (NEW SEALED)  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.