Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:075: mozilla-firefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:075: mozilla-firefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mozilla-firefox package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:075 (mozilla-firefox).



A number of vulnerabilities have been discovered in the Mozilla Firefox browser
that could permit a remote attacker to craft malicious web pages that could take
advantage of these issues to execute arbitrary code with elevated rights,
spoof content, and steal local files, cookies, or other information from web
pages. As well, some of these vulnerabilities can be exploited to execute
arbitrary code with the rights of the user running the browser. As well,
two crasher bugs have been fixed as well. The updated packages have been
patched to fix these problems.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:075
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Brocade 57-0000075-01 10GbE Ethernet SR 850nm XBR-000180 10G-SFPP-SR SFP+
$1500.0
Brocade 57-0000075-01 10GbE Ethernet SR 850nm XBR-000180 10G-SFPP-SR SFP+ pictureNetpatibles MA-SFP-1GB-TX-NP 1gbe Sfp Copper Module Perp 100% Meraki Oem
$51.09
Netpatibles MA-SFP-1GB-TX-NP 1gbe Sfp Copper Module Perp 100% Meraki Oem pictureHP G8 SW B-SERIES FC SFP
$40.0
HP G8 SW B-SERIES  FC SFP  pictureCISCO2921-V/K9 3 Port VOICE Bundle Gigabit 1 SFP Router CISCO 2921
$395.0
CISCO2921-V/K9 3 Port VOICE Bundle Gigabit 1 SFP Router CISCO 2921  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.