Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:035-1: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:035-1: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:035-1 (php).



A flaw in the PHP gd extension in versions prior to 4.4.1 could permit a remote
attacker to bypass safe_mode and open_basedir restrictions via unknown attack
vectors.

Update:

A regression was introduced with the backported patch from PHP 4.4.1 that would
prevent PHP from creating a new file with imagepng(), imagejpeg(), etc. Thanks
to Tibor Pittich for bringing this to our attention. The updated packages have
been patched to correct this issue.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:035-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.