Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:020: ipsec-tools


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:020: ipsec-tools

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ipsec-tools package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:020 (ipsec-tools).



The Internet Key Exchange version 1 (IKEv1) implementation (isakmp_agg.c) in
ipsec-tools racoon before 0.6.3, when running in aggressive mode, permits remote
attackers to cause a denial of service (null dereference and crash) via crafted
IKE packets, as demonstrated by the PROTOS ISAKMP Test Suite for IKEv1. The
updated packages have been patched to correct this problem.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:020
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.