Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:009: apache2-mod_auth_pgsql


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:009: apache2-mod_auth_pgsql

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the apache2-mod_auth_pgsql package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:009 (apache2-mod_auth_pgsql).



iDefense discovered several format string vulnerabilities in the way that
mod_auth_pgsql logs information which could potentially be used by a remote
attacker to execute arbitrary code as the apache user if mod_auth_pgsql is used
for user authentication. The provided packages have been patched to prevent
this problem.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:009
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board
$135.0
Juniper QFX3500-MB-RJ45-AFO Port-to-FRU Management Board pictureFactory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS
$115.0
Factory Sealed Juniper SRX5800-HC-FAN SRX5800 High Capacity Fan HSS pictureNEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply
$99.99
NEW Juniper SRX100B Service Gateway 8-Port Firewall 512MB Ram w/ Power Supply pictureJUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex
$7.31
JUNIPER FTLX8571D3BCL- J1 - F/Optic Transc Ethernet 10Gbps 850nm 3.3V LC Duplex picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.