Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2006:001: tkcvs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2006:001: tkcvs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the tkcvs package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2006:001 (tkcvs).



Javier Fernandez-Sanguino Pena discovered that tkdiff created temporary files
in an insecure manner. The updated packages have been patched to correct these
problems.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2006:001
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.