Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:238: php


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:238: php

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the php package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:238 (php).



A CRLF injection vulnerability in the mb_send_mail function in PHP before 5.1.0
might permit remote attackers to inject arbitrary e-mail headers via line feeds
(LF) in the 'To' address argument, when using sendmail as the MTA (mail
transfer agent). The updated packages have been patched to address this issue.
Once the new packages have been installed, you will need to restart your Apache
server using 'service httpd restart' in order for the new packages to take
effect.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:238
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.