Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:226: mozilla-thunderbird


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:226: mozilla-thunderbird

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mozilla-thunderbird package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:226 (mozilla-thunderbird).



A bug in enigmail, the GPG support extension for Mozilla MailNews and Mozilla
Thunderbird was discovered that could lead to the encryption of an email with
the wrong public key. This could potentially disclose confidential data to
unintended recipients. The updated packages have been patched to prevent this
problem.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:226
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NETPATIBLES JD094B-NP 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER
$140.32
NETPATIBLES JD094B-NP 10GBASE-LR SFP+ TRANSCEIVER pictureENET J9150A-ENC 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850NM 300M MMF
$256.71
ENET J9150A-ENC 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850NM 300M MMF picture10Gb/s SFP+ 10Gb SR/SW Genuine Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL
$9.0
10Gb/s SFP+ 10Gb SR/SW Genuine Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL pictureTRIPP LITE N280-02M-BK 2M PASSIVE TWINAX COPPER SFP+
$42.22
TRIPP LITE N280-02M-BK 2M PASSIVE TWINAX COPPER SFP+ picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.