Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:211: lynx


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:211: lynx

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the lynx package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:211 (lynx).



An arbitrary command execution vulnerability was discovered in the lynx
'lynxcgi:' URI handler. A possible hacker could create a web page that redirects to a
malicious URL which could then execute arbitrary code as the user running lynx.
The updated packages have been patched to address this issue.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:211
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+
$59.95
94Y5195 IBM IBM EMULEX ML2 DUAL PORT 10GB SFP+ pictureLot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2
$79.99
Lot 3 Cisco Catalyst 3750 WS-C3750-48PS-S V05 48 10/100 4 SFP Ethernet Switch #2 pictureTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to
$39.46
TP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to pictureCisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02
$17.99
Cisco GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver Module 30-1410-02 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.