Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Mandrake Local Security Checks >> MDKSA-2005:206-1: openvpn


Vulnerability Assessment Details

MDKSA-2005:206-1: openvpn

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the openvpn package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory MDKSA-2005:206-1 (openvpn).



Two Denial of Service vulnerabilities exist in OpenVPN. The first permits a
malicious or compromised server to execute arbitrary code on the client
(CVE-2005-3393). The second DoS can occur if when in TCP server mode, OpenVPN
received an error on accept(2) and the resulting exception handler causes a
segfault (CVE-2005-3409). The updated packages have been patched to correct
these problems.

Update:

Packages are now available for Mandriva Linux 2006.



Solution : http://wwwnew.mandriva.com/security/advisories?name=MDKSA-2005:206-1
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

🔥 Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Gigabit Ethernet Dual-Identity High-Speed card
$131.99
🔥 Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Gigabit Ethernet Dual-Identity High-Speed card pictureIBM P004096 Emulex 10Gb/s Dual Port FC Network Card HBA SFP+ OCE10102 49Y4202
$19.99
IBM P004096 Emulex 10Gb/s Dual Port FC Network Card HBA SFP+ OCE10102 49Y4202 pictureDell RN84N FTLX1471D3BCL-FC 10Gb LR 1310NM 10KM SFP+ Transceiver
$29.99
Dell RN84N FTLX1471D3BCL-FC 10Gb LR 1310NM 10KM SFP+ Transceiver pictureUbiquiti UF-SM-1G, 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$15.99
Ubiquiti UF-SM-1G, 1000Base-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.